Programme

PROGRAMME DRAFT

DAY I OSG 2019 – 26th September 2019

08:30 – 10:00 Registration
10:00-10:30 Official opening (Congress Hall UPH)
10:30 – 12:00 PLENARY SESSION: POLISH FUTURE ECONOMY KEYSTONES: COUNTRY - ECONOMY – SELF GOVERNMENT
12:00 – 12:30 Coffee Break
12:30 – 16:50 SESSION I ENERGY
Congress Hall UPH
12:30-14:00 Panel 1: Energy
14:10 – 15:40 Panel 2: Heat systems and cogeneration. Anti-smog policy
15:50 – 16:50 Panel 3: Development - investments in the country's infrastructure
12:30 – 16:50 SESSION II ECONOMY
Sala 1.5C
12:30-14:00 Panel 1: Economy 4.0– Industry and innovations
14:10 – 15:40 Panel 2: Infrastructure and transport
15:50 – 16:50 Panel 3: Self-government
12:30 – 16:50 SESSION III SECURITY
Sala 1.6C
12:30-14:00 Panel 1: National Security
14:10 – 15:40 Panel 2: Raw materials and transmission security
15:50 – 16:50 Panel 3: Environmental and ecological security
16:50 - 17:00 END OF FIRST DAY OF OSG 2019
19:00 – 22:00 “2019 POLISH ECONOMY AMBER AWARDS” GALA

DAY II – 27th September

08:30 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 14:00 - SESSION IV: GREEN ENERGY AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF REGIONS
Organized by the Ministry of Energy and the National Fund for Environmental Protection and Water Management in Warsaw (Congress Hall UPH)
09:30 – 10:15 Opening session
09:30 – 13:45 Workshops: Individual consultations with experts (Sala 1.6C)
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Panel 1: Challenges in the energy sector in the context of the new EU financial perspective (Congress Hall UPH)
12:00 – 12:15 Coffee Break
12:15 – 13:45 Panel 2: RES investments - an offer for the local community (Congress Hall UPH)
14:00 END OF OSG 2019 / Lunch

DETAILED PROGRAMME:

DAY I OSG2019 – 26 SEPTEMBER 2019
08:30 – 10:00 Registration
10:00 – 10:30 Official opening
10:30 – 12:00 PLENARY SESSION: POLISH FUTURE ECONOMY KEYSTONES: COUNTRY - ECONOMY - LOCAL AUTORITHY
  • Poland against the background of the EU and the world
  • Sustainable development of the country – directions and conditions
  • The state as a creator, the state as a guarantor of development – what is the scenario?
  • New EU budget perspective
  • State security strategy from the perspective of the most important sectors of the economy
  • Modern economy and social development
  • Polish economy and the slowdown in Europe and in the world – forecasts, scenarios
  • Development through innovation – does Poland use its own potential?

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

prof. dr hab. Grażyna Ancyparowicz – Członek Rady Polityki Pieniężnej; Paweł Borys – Prezes Zarządu, Polski Fundusz Rozwoju S.A.; Paweł Jaroszek – Członek Zarządu, Zakład Ubezpieczeń Społecznych; Henryk Kowalczyk – Minister Środowiska; Piotr Naimski – Sekretarz Stanu w KPRM, Pełnomocnik Rządu ds. Strategicznej Infrastruktury Energetycznej; Marek Ryszka – p.o. Prezesa Zarządu, NFOŚiGW; Krzysztof Tchórzewski – Minister Energii; Tomasz Zdzikot – Sekretarz Stanu, Ministerstwo Obrony Narodowej.

Moderator:
Michał Adamczyk – Dziennikarz TVP S.A.

12:00 – 12:30 Coffee Break
12:30 – 16:50 SESSION I: ENERGY
12:30 – 14:00 Panel 1: Energy
  • State Energy Policy
  • Necessary changes in energy group strategies and their main circumstances
  • Is the current model of fuel economy in Poland are expiring?
  • Between energy security, customer expectations and the interests of energy group shareholders
  • Technological innovations supporting sustainable development and their impact on market models in individual energy sub-sectors
  • Synergies of development with the mining sector, transport and energy-intensive industries
  • Polish energy industry’s dependence on support systems
  • Nuclear power for Poland: available technologies, key players

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Mateusz Aleksander Bonca – Prezes Zarządu, Grupa LOTOS S.A.; Andrzej Czerwiński – Poseł na Sejm RP, Przewodniczący Parlamentarnego Zespołu ds. Energetycznego Pakietu Zimowego; Filip Grzegorczyk – Prezes Zarządu, TAURON Polska Energia S.A.; Mirosław Kowalik – Prezes Zarządu, Enea S.A.; Józef Węgrecki – Członek Zarządu ds. Operacyjnych PKN ORLEN S.A; Przedstawiciel Zarządu Grupy Energa; Przedstawiciel Zarządu PGNiG S.A.

Moderator:
Maciej Szambelańczyk – Radca Prawny, Partner, WKB Wierciński, Kwieciński, Baehr

14:10 – 15:40 Panel 2: Heat systems and cogeneration. Anti-smog policy
  • New cogeneration support system – expectations and development opportunities
  • Preferences for the development of energy-efficient heating systems – is the decline of coal cogeneration approaching?
  • Investments in clean air – state of play, first effects, necessary corrections, stimulation of pro-ecological behavior
  • Investments in heating – basic development trends, project financing, investment barriers
  • Place of local governments in the development of Polish heating
  • Use of renewable energy in system heating
  • Heating and waste management
  • Changes in the regulatory environment of heating
  • New technologies in heating and cogeneration

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Wojciech Dąbrowski – Prezes Zarządu, PGE Energia Ciepła S.A.; Jarosław Głowacki – Prezes Zarządu, PGNiG Termika S.A.; Piotr Górnik – Prezes Zarządu, Fortum Power and Heat Polska Sp. z o.o.; Sławomir Mazurek – Podsekretarz Stanu, Ministerstwo Środowiska; Artur Michalski – Zastępca Prezesa Zarządu, NFOŚiGW; Jacek Szymczak – Prezes Zarządu, Izba Gospodarcza Ciepłownictwo Polskie.

Moderator:
Adam Szalc – Wspólnik, Elżanowski Cherka & Wąsowski Kancelaria Prawna sp. k.

15:50 – 16:50 Panel 3: Development – investments in the country's infrastructure
  • The condition of energy infrastructure – needs, opportunities, threats
  • Disturbances in financial liquidity during the implementation of contracts as an important element of the proper performance of the investment
  • New Public Procurement Law – importance for strategic sectors
  • Facilities with “0” energy consumption – new regulations, new challenges, new technologies
  • Banks and insurance companies as significant implementation partners
  • Deficit of investment areas, problems on the development market, higher costs, legal environment

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Daniel Betke – Wiceprezes Zarządu, BSiPE  „Energoprojekt Poznań” S.A.; Robert Choma – Prezes Zarządu, PGE Obrót S.A.; Krzysztof Figat – Prezes Zarządu, Polimex-Mostostal S.A.; Tomasz Jakubowski – Dyrektor ds. Operacyjnych, Centralna Jednostka Inwestycyjna, Polskie Sieci Elektroenergetyczne S.A.; Antoni Józwowicz – Prezes Zarządu, ENEA Wytwarzanie Sp. z o.o.; Rafał Kaszubowski – Prezes Zarządu, EIB S.A.; Andrzej Kojro – Prezes Zarządu, ENEA Operator Sp. z o.o.; Jan Styliński – Prezes Zarządu, Polski Związek Pracodawców Budownictwa; Marcin Tadeusiak – Prezes Zarządu JT S.A., Wiceprezes Zarządu Izby Gospodarczej Gazownictwa; Robert Zasina – Prezes Zarządu, TAURON Dystrybucja S.A.

Moderator:
Kazimierz Krupa – Niezależny publicysta ekonomiczny, Redaktor Naczelny magazynu Euroinfrastruktura XXI

12:30 – 16:50 SESSION II: Economy
12:30 – 14:00 Panel 1: Economy 4.0 – industry and innovations
  • Economy 4.0 – where we are after 4 years of the program
  • The role of the state in creating, supporting and regulating new business models
  • Innovation as an evolution or revolution? Breakthrough solutions or development through optimization
  • Research and development capital – from idea to product
  • Investments in security
  • Dynamics of the regulatory environment and the security of investment projects
  • Not only technologies – national economies in the era of global competition
  • Funds for innovation in the EU perspective 2014-2020
  • Investment market – needs, opportunities, threats
  • Artificial intelligence in industry – robotization, automation, digitization

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Adam Abramowicz – Rzecznik Małych i Średnich Przedsiębiorców; Jarosław Boguszyński – Dyrektor Biura, UOKiK; Rafał Budweil – Prezes Zarządu, Triggo S.A.; Roman Masek – Dyrektor Techniczny BELSE Sp z o.o.; Dawid Klimczak – Prezes Zarządu, Enea Trading Sp. z o.o.; Andrzej Konieczny – Dyrektor Generalny Lasów Państwowych; Tadeusz Wenecki – Prezes Zarządu, JSW Innowacje S.A.

Moderator:
Izabella Żyglicka – Rzecznik Praw Przedsiębiorców przy Regionalnej Izbie Gospodarczej w Katowicach, Radca Prawny, Wspólnik Zarządzający, Kancelaria Żyglicka i Wspólnicy

14:10 – 15:40 Panel 2: Infrastructure and transport
  • Central Communication Port – a solution for the economy and logistics of the country or a visionary project?
  • Key rail and road projects from an economic point of view
  • Prospective routes and new directions of flows of goods – north-south, Europe, China?
  • Intermodal transport, hubs and logistics centers in the PKP strategy
  • Growing market of private cargo carriers – potential for flexibility and competitiveness
  • The importance of port infrastructure for the development of the Polish economy
  • Amendment to the Public Procurement Law and market realities

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Alvin Gajadhur – Główny Inspektor Transportu Drogowego; Przemysław Janiszewski – Wiceprezes Zarządu, Polimex-Mostostal S.A.; Wojciech Jurkiewicz – Dyrektor Zarządzający, Związek Niezależnych Przewoźników Kolejowych; Piotr Kisiel – Prezes Zarządu, Wojskowe Centralne Biuro Konstrukcyjno – Technologiczne S.A.; Jarosław Lubowicki – Kierownik ds. Rozwoju Biznesu, Siemens Mobility Sp. z o.o.; Krzysztof Mleczak – Prezes Zarządu, Exito Broker; Tomasz Prejs – Prezes Zarządu, Stadler Polska; prof. dr hab. inż. Leszek Rafalski – Dyrektor Naczelny, Instytut Badawczy Dróg i Mostów; Paweł Szaciłło – Dyrektor ds. Infrastruktury i Transportu w Departamencie Analiz i Wsparcia Sektorowego, Bank Gospodarstwa Krajowego; Michał Witkowski – Wiceprezes Zarządu ds. Standardów Lotniczych, Urząd Lotnictwa Cywilnego.

Moderator:
prof. Halina Brdulak – Szkoła Główna Handlowa w Warszawie

15:50 – 16:50 Panel 3: Self-government
  • The new EU financial perspective and implemented investments
  • How to maintain the investment pace in subsequent years in the context of smaller funds from European funds. Where to look for alternatives.
  • Smog – a more difficult problem than expected. Solutions proposed and implemented at the central level and at the level of local governments.
  • Business and local government cooperation – possible or necessary?
  • Cities in fifty years horizon
  • Local Government Road Fund. Are investments in roads an impulse for the development of communes and municipalities?
  • The effectiveness of local governments in building the business environment
  • Waste reform

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Jakub Banaszek – Prezydent Miasta Chełm; Krzysztof Bieńkowski – Starosta Powiatu Przasnyskiego; Robert Gołaszewski – Burmistrz Łochowa; Łukasz Kulik – Prezydent Miasta Ostrołęki; Michał Lachowicz – Wiceprezes Zarządu, Krajowy Związek Grup Producentów Owoców i Warzyw; Anna Laskowska – Burmistrz Miasta Łaskarzew; Mirosław Maliszewski – Prezes Zarządu, Związek Sadowników RP; Krzysztof Mróz – Prezes Zarządu, Park-M; Karol Tchórzewski – Starosta Siedlecki; Krzysztof Wolny – Burmistrz Gminy Międzychód.

Moderator:
Jarosław Jóźwiak – Adwokat, Prof. Marek Wierzbowski i Partnerzy – Adwokaci i Radcowie Prawni

12:30 – 16:50 SESJA III: SECURITY
12:30 – 14:00 Panel 1: National Security
  • Shaping the state security policy in the current international situation
  • National Arms Policy – fundamental to the modernization and development of the defense industry
  • The role of the RCB and BBN in shaping the country’s economic security
  • Poland’s activity in NATO – NATO’s activity in Poland
  • The potential of the Polish defense industry – Polish arms production against the background of global markets
  • Poland against the background of a global map of digitization of economies and societies
  • The digital economy in the age of GDPR
  • Directive of the EU Parliament and Council on measures for a high common level of network security and information systems in the EU – NIS (Network and Information Security)
  • How the world uses the space sector – Polish Space Strategy
  • Place of WOT in the updated strategy of the Ministry of National Defense
  • Cyber ​​threats and cyber security

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Juliusz Brzostek – Dyrektor ds. Cyberbezpieczeństwa, NASK; gen. dyw. dr Jarosław Gromadziński – Dowódca 18 Dywizji Zmechanizowanej im. Generała Tadeusza Buka; Julia Hetlof – Attorney at Law, USA NATO Liason; Piotr Kisiel – Prezes Zarządu, Wojskowe Centralne Biuro Konstrukcyjno Technologiczne S.A.; dr Łukasz Kister – Dyrektor ds. Bezpieczeństwa, PBSG S.A.; Agata Kołodziejczyk – Dyrektor Projektów Naukowych, Analog Astronaut Training Center; Leon Komornicki – Przewodniczący, Członek Rady Wykonawczej, Komitet Przemysłowy, Stowarzyszenie Euro-Atlantyckie; Jacek Kosiorek – Wiceprezes Zarządu, PIRC; Tomasz Zdzikot – Sekretarz Stanu, Ministerstwo Obrony Narodowej.

Moderator:
płk Piotr Potejko – Doradca Zarządu ds. Bezpieczeństwa, Deloitte Advisory Sp. z o. o.

14:10 – 15:40 Panel 2: Stock and transmission security
  • Security of raw materials supply to your country: gas, coal, oil, atom
  • Transmission infrastructure: target model, opportunities, threats
  • Advancement of the Baltic Pipe project as an element of cooperation within the Baltic Sea Basin
  • Climate and raw material policy – impact on energy policy
  • Innovation and research and development in the energy sector
  • Protection of the competitiveness of the energy-intensive industry
  • New tasks of the Polish Power Exchange
  • Degree of liberalization of the Polish gas market
  • Development of the natural gas exchange market
  • Diversification of sources and directions of gas, crude oil and liquid fuels supply
  • Development of new liquid fuel market segments – e-mobility, alternative fuels
  • Changes in maintaining mandatory reserves

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Tomasz Heryszek – Wiceprezes Zarządu ds. Handlowych; Węglokoks S.A.; Tomasz Rogala – Prezes Zarządu, Polska Grupa Górnicza S.A.; Sławomir Rudowicz – Przewodniczący, Związek Pracodawców Gospodarki Odpadami;  Mateusz Wodejko – Wiceprezes Zarządu, PERN S.A.;  Beata Wittmann – Członek Zarządu, Gas Storage Poland; Marian Żołyniak – Prezes Zarządu, Polska Spółka Gazownictwa Sp. z o.o.

15:50 – 16:50 Panel 3: Environmental and ecological security
  • Renewable energy market in the State Energy Policy
  • Adaptation to climate change. A challenge for the coming decades.
  • Low emissions, high priority. How to reduce low emissions in Polish cities?
  • Terrorism as a new threat to ecological security. Are we prepared for them?
  • Waste management – basic challenges of the circular economy
  • Sustainable development in company strategies – responsibility in environmental matters
  • E-mobility in Poland – balance sheet
  • Zero-emission economy – economic development scenarios including environmental protection strategies
  • Waste, returnable packaging – social pressure and industry
  • Smog – a more difficult problem than expected
  • Solar contribution to renewable energy

Confirmed speakers (alphabetically order):

Michał Dąbrowski – Przewodniczący Rady Izby, Polska Izba Gospodarki Odpadami; Janusz Gajowiecki – Prezes Zarządu, PSEW; Zbigniew Gryglas – Poseł na Sejm RP, Przewodniczący Parlamentarnego Zespołu ds. Morskiej Energetyki Wiatrowej; Sławomir Rudowicz – Przewodniczący, Związek Pracodawców Gospodarki Odpadami; dr Arkadiusz Sekściński – p.o. Prezesa Zarządu, Wiceprezes Zarządu, PGE Energia Odnawialna S.A.; Grzegorz Walczukiewicz – Dyrektor, Port Czystej Energii Sp. z o.o.; Przedstawiciel TAURON Polska Energia S.A.

Moderator:
Wojciech Jakóbik – Redaktor Naczelny, BiznesAlert.pl

16:50 – 17:00 END OF FIRST DAY OF OSG 2019
19:00 - 22:00 “2019 POLISH ECONOMY AMBER AWARDS” GALA
DAY II OSG2019 – 27 SEPTEMBER 2019
08:30 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 14:00 SESSION IV: GREEN ENERGY AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF REGIONS
Organized by the Ministry of Energy and the National Fund for Environmental Protection and Water Management in Warsaw
09:30 – 10:15 Opening session

Krzysztof Tchórzewski – Minister Energii
Jerzy Kwieciński – Minister Inwestycji i Rozwoju
Henryk Kowalczyk – Minister Środowiska
Marek Zagórski – Minister Cyfryzacji
Artur Szymon Michalski – Zastępca Prezesa Zarządu Narodowego Funduszu Ochrony Środowiska i Gospodarki Wodnej w Warszawie

09:30 – 13:45 Workshops: Individual consultations with experts

The session will be accompanied by workshops conducted by energy advisors addressed to entrepreneurs, home owners, farm owners, representatives of local government units, on which the possibilities of obtaining funding for investments in energy efficiency and issues related to reducing the negative impact of emissions on air quality will be discussed.

As in the previous year, an exhibition stand will be available for guests visiting the Summit, at which representatives of the Ministry of Energy and the National Fund for Environmental Protection and Water Management will provide advice on energy management.

10:15 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00 Panel 1: Challenges in the energy sector in the context of the new EU financial perspective

Pokaz filmu: Rozwój inteligentnych sieci energetycznych w Polsce

Dyskusja: Możliwe obszary wsparcia z funduszy europejskich w perspektywie 2021-2027

W debacie wezmą udział (alfabetycznie):

Alicja Barbara Klimiuk – Prezes Zarządu, Energa-Operator S.A.
Mirosław Kowalik – Prezes Zarządu, Enea S.A.
Wojciech Lutek – Prezes Zarządu, PGE Dystrybucja S.A.
Michał Godlewski – Dyrektor Departamentu Funduszy Europejskich, Ministerstwo Energii

Moderator: dr Paweł Grzejszczak – Partner, Kancelaria Domański Zakrzewski Palinka

12:00 – 12:15 Coffee Break
12:15 – 13:45 Panel 2: RES investments - an offer for the local community

Wprowadzenie do panelu: Artur Szymon Michalski – Zastępca Prezesa Zarządu, NFOŚiGW

Pokaz filmu: Projekt Doradztwa Energetycznego

Prezentacje:

  • Projekt Doradztwa
  • Kim jest Energetyk Gminny – korzyści lokalne
  • Dobre praktyki – przykład inwestycji wspartej przez Energetyka Gminnego i Doradcę Energetycznego

Dyskusja: Program „Mój Prąd” i możliwości wytwarzania energii przez prosumentów, nowelizacja ustawy o OZE, doradztwo energetyczne.

W debacie wezmą udział (alfabetycznie):

Artur Szymon Michalski – Zastępca Prezesa Zarządu, NFOŚiGW
Sławomir Mazurek – Podsekretarz Stanu, Ministerstwo Środowiska
Piotr Czopek – Dyrektor Departamentu Energii Odnawialnej i Rozproszonej, Ministerstwo Energii
Urszula Zając – Dyrektor Departamentu Energii, NFOŚiGW
Anna Trudzik – Kierownik Wydziału Projektu Doradztwa Energetycznego, NFOŚiGW
Andrzej Rajkiewicz – Wiceprezes Zarządu, Narodowa Agencja Poszanowania Energii S.A.
Przedstawiciel Ministerstwa Rolnictwa i Rozwoju Wsi

Moderator: dr Paweł Grzejszczak – Partner, Kancelaria Domański Zakrzewski Palinka

14:00 END OF OSG 2019 / Lunch

* The organizer reserves the right to correct the program for substantive reasons

** The conference program is subject to legal protection in the field of copyright